US Visa application for your filipino fiance, spouses, families and more -- to the United States

Do I Qualify For K-1 Fiance (e) Visa?

✔  You must be a US citizen               

✔  You and your fiancé(e)  must be legally able to  marry

✔  You must really intend to marry within 90 days of the time your fiancé(e) comes to the US.

✔  You must not have any disqualifying conditions such as criminal records or any communicable diseases

✔  You must have personally met your fiancé(e) within the last two years before you file this petition.

✔  Your income should be above the poverty level and can accommodate the expenses of your sponsoring Filipina fiancée. 

 

See If You Qualify - Get Your FREE Evaluation

Improve your chances of being approved with the help of our Experienced Visa Consultants with our No Obligation VISA CONSULTATION. 

See if you qualify and get help with your Fiancée VISA now by filling out the short form below.

Applicant's Information

What are the main reasons a K-1 Fiance(e) Visa is denied?

K-1 Fiance(e) Visa applications are subject to the same review standards as immigrant visa applications. The main reasons for visa rejection are: lacking documentation; need to review or verify evidence; lack of genuine relationship; misrepresentation of facts, medical or criminal grounds and potential public charge.

A common basis for rejection is a prior marriage for the beneficiary (Filipina fiancée) or the petitioner that has not been legally terminated. There is no divorce in the Philippines. The US Embassy in Manila Consular officer will only accept a death certificate or a court ruling of annulment or of substantial death as evidence that a Filipino marriage has been terminated. An American may terminate a Filipino marriage through a U.S. divorce.

 

What could be the possible reasons for some denial?

  1. There could be some lacking or missing documents.
  2. There must be an improper preparation of papers.
  3. The United States citizen sponsor may not have enough income or savings.
  4. The fiancée failed to acquire a written consent from her ex-husband for their child to leave the country
  5. The fiancée has a very serious communicable sickness (such as tuberculosis).
  6. The petition contains a document that is believed to be deceitful.
  7. The lovers may lack adequate proof of their latest day-to-day contact
  8. A huge age gap between the couple can cause concern. Nevertheless, there is no specific age constraint.  Of course, it would be possible for 21 year old beautiful Filipina woman to really be in love with a 65 year old nice American guy.  Many of us have seen this happened so many times and we have successfully had visas approved for couples with a very huge age gap. Filipino woman tend to be less concerned with superficial attributes than American women. Most of the Filipino woman are looking for a loving and caring man who wouldhandle them nicely and will truly accept them whoever they are. They do not bother much with the age of the man and more interested with the value of his personality.
  9. The fiancée’s actual interview in US Embassy Manila seems to have a poor outcome and established doubts from the US Embassy of Manila Consulate that there is a valid relationship with the U.S. citizen sponsor.
  10. The fiancée has relatives or friends in the United States who seem to be the possible reason why the Filipina fiancée wants to go to the United States and also could have a big role or has something to do with the match-making.
  11. The fiancée already visited in the United States using a tourist visa and overstayed.
  12. The fiancée delivers a misrepresentation during the interview (or so it seems to the interviewing officer)
  13. Fiancée has a criminal record